Our Committee

Ian Lockwood
Ian Lockwood
Chairman, Landholder, Deepwater

Committee Member since 2016 

- Self-employed - Cattle and sheep farmer.
- Agricultural Secondary School Teacher Glen Innes and Yanco Agricultural High School’s (16-years).
- Current member of Northern Tablelands Regional Pest Animals Management Committee.

Qualifications: Bachelor of Rural Science, Dip. Education, Masters of Business Administration. 

Interests: Sustainable agriculture and resource management, the associated areas of productive pastures, pest and weed control.

Telephone:(02) 6734 5353
Julie Firth
Julie Firth
Vice Chair, Landholder, Glen Innes & Red Range

Committee Member since 2018

- Self-employed beef and lamb grazing enterprise east of Glen Innes.
- Past and present involvement in Landcare, Isolated Children Parents Association and other volunteer community groups.

Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts; Grad Dip of Education (Geography & English); Cert III Business Administration.

Interests: Natural Resource Management to achieve Sustainability in Agriculture, Environment and Communities; Maintaining Biodiversity; Heritage Management; Family.

Mobile:0428 256 202
Tony Corcoran
Tony Corcoran
Secretary, Landholder, Glen Innes

Committee Member since 2016

- Stock & station agent in Glen Innes for 43-years.
- Self-employed 1974-1997.
- Elders Branch Manager 9-years. 
- Director of Diana Corcoran Real Estate.

Qualifications: Licenced Stock, Station, Real Estate & Business Agent. Accredited Auctions Plus Assessor for cattle & sheep. Cert IV Business.

Interests: Education and extension in agriculture and landscape biodiversity. Veterans cricket and horses. 

Mobile:0458 322 099
Sam Baker
Sam Baker
Treasurer, Landholder, Glen Innes

Committee Member since 2011 

- Self-employed cattle farmer.
- Director and equity partner of Mareeba Aged Care, Maclean.
- All levels of real estate since 1992.

Qualifications: Bachelor of Business in Land Economy - UWS, Register Valuer, Licensed Real Estate Agent/ Stock & Station Agent/Strata Managing Agent.

Interests: New land management options, planting trees for shelter, my local community, Landcare.

Telephone:(02) 6732 2704
John Bavea
John Bavea
Landholder, Ben Lomond

Committee Member since 2011 

- Cattle Farming, 
- Formerly Qld State Manager Bell Potter Securities Ltd / Credit Suisse
- Regional Manager Elders Stock & Station Industry
- Chairman Capricorn Helicopter Rescue Service
- Rotary International – Paul Harris Fellow
- Central Qld District Health Council 

Qualifications: Master of Business Administration (Executive) Monash. 

Interests: Agricultural sustainability (production & profit) achieved in partnership with Natural Resource Manager objectives. 

Telephone:(02) 6733 2013
Mike Norton
Mike Norton
Landholder, Mount Mitchell
Committee Member since 2011

- Self-employed beef grazing cow-calf operation at Mount Mitchell
- Former business consultant
- Expertise in change management to significantly improve business performance
- Experience in sales planning and management and personnel management

Qualifications: Cert IV Workplace Training & Assessment; Certified Personality Profiler.

Interests: agricultural management, community building and advancing Glen Innes Severn.
Telephone:(02) 6733 3275
Rob Banham
Rob Banham
Landholder, Emmaville
Committee Member since September 2019

Grazier Woolgrower for 15 years at Emmaville.

Partner in Wattle Hill Partnership.

Director WHP Solar Cleaning.

Chairman Vegetable Creek MPS Emmaville Local Health Committee.

Have previously been employed in the Mining and Timber industries and was employed in the Australian Steel Industry for 29 years throughout the Eastern Seaboard of Australia working for Aquilla Steel, BHP Steel and OneSteel in Management and Senior Sales Management roles, the last position I held was Business Development Manager for OneSteel Reinforcing Northern Region (Queensland, Northern NSW and Northern Territory). Before moving permanently to the family property in June 2016.

Qualifications: Several inhouse Sales, Safety and People Management courses.

Interests: Wool Production, Local Health Care, Renewable Energies primarily Solar, Thoroughbred Horses both Racing and Breeding.

Mobile:0419 643 449
Telephone:02 6734 7253
Email: Contact Us
Andrew Campbell
Andrew Campbell
Landholder, Deepwater
Committee Member since 2016

- Self-employed cattle and sheep enterprise at Deepwater for 50 years
- Former Chair NSW Farmers Association Branch
- Member NSW Farmers General Council (8-years)
- Member Northern Tablelands Regional Weeds Advisory Committee

Qualifications: Dip. Farm Management.
Telephone:(02) 6732 4184
Ian Vivers
Ian Vivers
Landholder, Kings Plains

Committee member since 2020

Owner/Partner Eaglehawk Angus and Beefmark Breeding centre (embryo collection centre), 2x properties, one at Kings Plains and one near Ebor.
 
Qualifications: Associate Diploma Farm Management - Orange Ag College, Finance and Marketing- Sydney Uni, Ausmeat Assessor, Past Director/Treasurer Australian Beef Association.
 
Interests: Regenerative/ sustainable agriculture, Enhancing and improving our land assets for future generations, sticking up for the beef industry during a one sided climate debate.
Jane Munro
Jane Munro
Landholder, Pinkett
Committee Member since 2012

- Self-employed cattle and performance horses enterprises

Qualifications: Bachelor of Business 
 

Interests: pest animal management, youth in agriculture, business management.

Mobile:(02) 6733 4686
Sandy FitzGerald
Sandy FitzGerald
Landholder, Yarraford
Committee Member since 2017

- Local rural property owner
- Active Landcare member since 1987
- Teacher-Librarian
- Community oriented

Qualifications: Bachelor of Arts; Dip. Education; Masters of Education (Librarianship).

Interests: 
Biologically rich and water absorbing soils/ asking questions/diversity of ideas/weaving, walking, yoga and podcast listening.
Telephone:(02) 6732 2793
Barb Holliss
Barb Holliss
Landholder, Pinkett
Committee Member since 2019 

- Self-employed beef cattle producer from Pinkett, south-east of Glen Innes
- Actively involved in many local community organisations including Secretary of Pinkett & Red Range Wild Dog Control Association

Interests: Balancing farm productivity and sustainability; farm viability; pest animal management; building community capacity for better land management.
Col Price
Col Price
Glen Innes Severn Council Representative
Committee Member since 2012

- Woolgrower and sheep breeder
- NSW Dept. Education 1973-84
- GISC - Councillor 2004-present (Deputy Mayor 2005-15, Mayor 2012-16)

Qualifications: Bachelor of Agricultural and Resource Economics.

Interests: Merino sheep breeding, grazing interface (livestock/agronomy), Rotational grazing.
Mobile:(02) 6733 6777
Email: Contact Us
Graham Price
Graham Price
Glen Innes Severn Council Representative – Staff
Committee Member since 2006

- Extensive experience in Local Government
- Director of Development, Planning & Regulatory Services at Glen Innes Severn Council since 2006

Qualifications: Graduate Certificate in Arts (Urban & Regional Planning), Certificate of Accreditation A1 Building Surveyor, Certificate of Qualification Health & Building Surveyor, Short Course Environmental Protection.
 
Interests: Sustainable agriculture and resource management, the associated areas of productive pastures, pest and weed control.
Email: Contact Us
Carol Harris
Carol Harris
NSW Department of Primary Industries Representative
Committee Member since 2012

- NSW DPI Glen Innes Research & Advisory Station Research Scientist (Pastures) 1997 to Present
- Executive Member & Editor of Grasslands Society of NSW
- Executive Member Australian Grasslands Association

Qualifications: Master of Science in Agriculture, Bachelor of Rural Science (Hons).

Interests: 
Agronomy of pasture systems, grazing management, perennial grass weed management, community.
Telephone:(02) 6730 1900
Dr Peter Croft
Dr Peter Croft
National Parks & Wildlife Service Representative
Committee Member since 2007

- Senior Ranger/ Biodiversity Officer with NPWS (28 years)
- Pasture Research DPI (8 years)
- Zoo Keeper, Taronga

Qualifications: BSc (Sydney Uni), Master of Science, Postgrad Diploma in Natural Resources; Doctorate of Philosophy.

Interests: Nexus between production and conservation; flora & fauna habitat; fire ecology.
Telephone:(02) 6739 0700
Jayden Potter
Jayden Potter
Glen Innes Local Aboriginal Lands Council Representative
Committee Member since 2017

- Glen Innes Local Aboriginal Land Council 

Qualifications: Glen Innes High School.
Telephone:(02) 6732 1150